Loading Events

« All Events

Raingutter Regatta Pack Event

May 21 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm UTC+0

Join us for our annual raingutter regatta event.  The Pack will provide boats to each scout participating in the event.  Boats will be available starting Tues. 4/30 at den meetings.  Siblings may race but boats will not be provided for siblings – they can be purchased at the Scout Shop for $5.99.  Scouts should come with their boat built/painted/designed and ready to sail down the rudder.  The boats come ready to assemble but it is recommended that your scout color and/or paint the boat and sail to make it their own.  Scouts will propel their boat by blowing through a straw to create wind to the sail.  Besides top in speed, awards will be given for Best in Show, Best Paint/Coloring Job, and Most Creative.  This event will take the place of the regular den meetings on race day.

Please sign your scout/siblings up to race in this event by Tues. May 14th so that we can create the race sequence ahead of time.  The sign-up sheet is below.

May 21, 2019

Task/ItemAvailable SpotsItem DetailsItem Qty
Pre-register Boat for Scout Race#1: Jamie V.Jacob Lhommedieu, Jay-man1
#2: Jamie V.Jacob Lhommedieu, Jay-man1
#3: Jamie V.Jacob Lhommedieu, Jay-man1
#4: Jennifer B.Donald Baker1
#5: Dayna S.Kaleb Hale - "Link"1
#6: Kimberly K.Coen & Jack2
#8: Lisa F.Braydon -blue destroyer jr3
#11: Lynda H.William & Master cheese of boats1
#12: Rachel T.Kaden T., Blue Lightning 1
#13: Keith C.Kevin c. USS KEV DOG1
#14: Jermaine W.Dominic Winder , Super Sonic1
#15: Kelly K.Ben and Lilly2
#17: Dwayne W.Breaking Waves1
#18: Shaun H..Dean TBD1
#19: Christopher M..Aiden Ewing 1
#20: Ethan W.Ethan1
#21: Jay B.Mathew and Travis Campbell2
#23: Ronald C.Carrasquillo Ronald / Water Fury1
#24: Ariana P.Ariana Porto, Boaty McBoatFace1
#25: Kyle K.Corban - Kitty Chaser1
#26: Jenna H.Owen Halgas, Dilopho-sail-rus1
#27: Zachary O.Zachary Oh / Shrek 1
#28: Alexie R.Tomas3
#31: Brandon R.Tomas Rodgers Bone Crusher 1
#32: Chase H.Chase Hogge, zoom zoom1
#33: Naima M.Hana McGowan Thunder1
#34: Michelle W.Aidan W. - Purple Rain1
26 remaining:  
Pre-register Boat for Sibling Race#1: William C."BMW Yachtsport" 1
#2: Jennifer R.Aidan Russell1
#3: Shaun H.Miles - TBD1
#4: Avery C.America1
#5: Christina C.Pokemon Go, unicorn princess, Queen A3
#8: Christina C.Pokemon Go, unicorn princess, Queen A3
#11: Naima M.Alexander Storm1
#12: Justice H.P Jerry1
#13: Michelle W.Ashlyn W. - Golden Medalli1
#14: Kerry-Ann W..Kiana Williams-Flying Princess1
1 remaining:  

Details

Date:
May 21
Time:
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Event Category:

Organizer

Kim Elam
Phone:
443-504-9977
Email:
kimmal21@yahoo.com

Venue

Grove Presbyterian Church
50 East Bel Air Ave
Aberdeen, MD 21001 United States
+ Google Map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed

Menu